A 74-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

if i am a candidate for macoplasty surgery on my knee opposed to having a full knee replacement. is macoplasty have good results. what do you think?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Tariq Niazi
42 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
At your age i'll go: For a total knee replacement surgery.
Answered on Oct 10, 2013
1
1 comment
Dr. David Trettin
32 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Mossiacplasty has mixed results @ best. Depends on size of cartilage lesion(s), weight, alignment of lower extremity and other factors. I don't know your age but a well- done TKA is more reliable for pain relief.
Oct 10, 2013
Dr. Keith Bjork
31 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
No to Makoplasty: A full knee replacement is a better choice for you. The results are predictable and long lasting. There is no benefit to you having a partial knee replacement at age 74.
Answered on Oct 10, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 74-year-old female asked:
Dr. Peter Tomasello
29 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
See below: In layman's terms this is a computer-assisted cutting guide system that this helps the surgeon with their bone cuts for alignment purposes during the ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Chittur Ananthakrishnan
53 years experience Orthopedic Reconstructive Surgery
Nearly always: A partial knee will always need to be converted to full knee after a period of time depending on the state of and demands put on the implant.
2
2 thanks
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Frederick Buechel, jr. md
25 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
That's all: That is a very large deformity. Total knee and osteotomy are the only surgical options to correct your deformity.
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Christopher Ferguson
18 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Not likely: Usually skiing injuries to the knee involve cartilage or ligament injuries that can be treated with arthroscopic surgery if surgery is needed.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month