U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 38-year-old member asked:

i got two shots yesterday and now my arm really hurts. what should i do?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Diana Metzger
Cardiology 30 years experience
Tylenol/compresses: Pain at the site of an immunologic injection (vaccine) is usually showing that your immune system is working well and the vaccine is having its desired result. Other times it can be simply from a deep bruise. Both respond to Acetaminophen and cold compresses initially, but warm compresses may make the pain feel better after the first 24 hours.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

How would you know if your arm is broken?

4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Maritza Baez
Family Medicine 17 years experience
Xray: Unfortunately, you can't tell for sure without an xray. See your doctor.
A 44-year-old member asked:

What might a large lump on my arm be a symptom of?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. George Valdez
Specializes in Family Medicine
Many things: A bump must be seen and examined in person to be able to give a better idea what it is or isn't. If it's worse, changes, or not improved in the next few weeks, go ahead to a doctur.
CA
A 34-year-old member asked:

Is it impossible to break a titanium plate in your arm?

3 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joel McClurg
Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery
No: Plates and screws, and rods, and wires will all eventually break if bones don't heal regardless of what metal they are made of. Just like a wire coat hanger will break if you bend it back and forth enough times. Without bone healing the metal fatigues and fails if it gets enough cycles on it. If the bone is healed the chances of fatigue failure are basically zero.
AR
A 23-year-old member asked:

What does small little bumps all up and down the inside of the fore arm mean?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Stuart
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
See your doctor: This kind of thing can be due to many different causes. I'm afraid if you want a diagnosis you will have to see your doctor.
A 44-year-old member asked:

Help help I was just stung three times by hornets on the arm what should I do I already applied ice and I dont?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Danny Proffitt
Family Medicine 43 years experience
Calm down: If you are using ice, great! elevate the extremity above the level of the heart. This will help with swelling. He you are not having difficulty with breathing (wheezing or trouble getting breath) are not feel as though you are going to pass out, not having hives or other major symptoms and not known to be allergic to stings, then relax. Take some Benadryl (diphenhydramine) and observe. Otherwise see md or 911.
Dr. John Washburn
Family Medicine 20 years experience
Also, make sure your tetanus is up to date for any bite or sting.
Apr 4, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 24, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
