A 31-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

can a liver biopsy miss cirrhosis or alcohol liver disease?? mine showed no fibrosis but mild steatosis

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Unlikely: Cirrhosis affects the whole liver and a biopsy is unlikely to miss the lesion. Steatosis is one manifestation of alcoholic liver disease. If there is any concern about liver disease, you should not use alcohol, or Tylenol (acetaminophen). If you are overweight, lose weight. Take vaccination for hepatitis A and B.
Answered on May 3, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Zachary Veres
17 years experience Family Medicine
Steatosis: not necessarily, means you have a fattty liver which can be seen in cirrhosis
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Stanley Ling
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Fibroscan: Liver biospy is the gold standard to diagnose liver issues. Fibroscan is a good alternative to screen for any liver fibrosis which may indicate liver ... Read More
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Lipkis
47 years experience Gastroenterology
Stage 4: If the pathologist is using the term "cirrhosis" by definition it's stage 4. Chicken wire may refer to mild fibrotic bands rather than thick bands and ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month