A member asked:

Can a liver biopsy miss cirrhosis or alcohol liver disease?? mine showed no fibrosis but mild steatosis

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Gurmukh Singh answered

Specializes in Pathology

Cirrhosis affects the whole liver and a biopsy is unlikely to miss the lesion. Steatosis is one manifestation of alcoholic liver disease. If there is any concern about liver disease, you should not use alcohol, or Tylenol (acetaminophen). If you are overweight, lose weight. Take vaccination for hepatitis A and B.

Answered May 3, 2015

3k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

A member asked:

Can ct scan miss fibrosis of liver or cirrhosis?

5 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...