A 30-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i am 12 weeks pregnant today and i went to ultrasound and the doctor said no heart beat and stop growing the baby i have scheduled d&c in thursday?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Douglas Lawson
27 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Early fetal demise: You should have a heart beat by 7 1/2 weeks. If you're certain of your dates or had early confirmation of pregnancy then this does sound like fetal demise. If you feel uncertain and the fetus was under 7 weeks it certainly won't hurt to repeat your Ultrasound as a second opinion. I will tell you though that if your OB doesn't do termination like most of it, he is likely very careful diagnosis
Answered on Apr 14, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Mary Engrav
30 years experience Emergency Medicine
I : I am so sorry that this happened to you. We usually never know why a miscarriage occurs. There have been large studies done on this subject, and usu ... Read More
5
5 thanks
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Not an advice forum: You are on HealthTap's free public informational forum. Information only, meaning this is not a medical advice forum. We have doctors available on vid ... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Krulak
22 years experience Family Medicine
Heartbeat: The baby's heart starts beating at the 6 week point, and it may be visible on ultrasound somewhere between 6-8 weeks. It can be heard on doppler some ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month