U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 19-year-old male asked:

I probably have tonsilitis but there is some sort of lymphoma like growth that i can see. should i be worried? - can send photograph

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Easy, Arthur: What do you mean by "lymphoma-like growth?" A lymphoma is a mass. It'recognizable by its rapid growth that size -- it's clearly not an inflamed tonsil. At age 19, a primary tonsil lymphoma is very unlikely. You need to be learning social and professional skills, not obsessing over photos of pathology. Get an otolaryngology consult, keep exercising, and resolve any difficult life situations.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 30-year-old female asked about a male:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 45-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 2, 2015

Disclaimer:
