U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Houma, LA
A 19-year-old male asked:

i had to use trimincinlone cream for contact dermatitis. one of the spots started oozing pus a few days later. is it okay to apply perixide also?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Sure: You may also want to put a warm compress on it. The latter will probably do more good. Keep the area clean. If you develop fever or serious pain, get seen right away. Go easy on triamcinolone for contact dermatitis -- a little of that stuff goes very far.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Apr 11, 2015

Disclaimer:
