A 34-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have had a cough for about a week. i'm scheduled for surgery next thursday. will the cough interfere with my anesthesia?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Bennett Werner
43 years experience Cardiology
It could: Depends on the type of surgery, how urgent it is, and how sick you are next week. You'll want to let the surgeon or anesthesiologist (if you've met that person) know next week beforehand.
Answered on Sep 1, 2020
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Bennett Werner
43 years experience Cardiology
Provided original answer
Surgery on the thumb will most likely be done with local anesthetic or, at most, a regional block. Since they won't have to put you to sleep, your cough should be of little concern (no extra risk) as long as you're otherwise feeling up to having the surgery done. Best of luck.
Apr 10, 2015
Dr. William Jenkins
Specializes in Anesthesiology
Yes it will : interfere with anesthesia. Anesthesia will make worse and any cough will interfere with the surgery which is what the anesthesia is supposed to prevent
Answered on Apr 10, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
History: Unless you have a family history of adverse reactions to the muscle relaxant used in anesthesia, most anesthetic agents are safe if properly administe ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Mark Fisher
33 years experience Neurology
Please repost: If you have asked your surgeon these questions and want to review his/her answers on HealthTap, please repost and include those. If you have not asked ... Read More
A 46-year-old male asked:
Dr. Barry Rosen
33 years experience General Surgery
Talk 2 Your Surgeon: From my experience, hernias do not cause much pain unless intestine is incarcerated ("stuck"); this should cause nausea, vomiting, bloating, & a non-r ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gerard Honore
28 years experience Fertility Medicine
Not on Friday: at the last minute; call your surgeon before the surgery and ask his opinion. Good wishes.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month