U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Eatontown, NJ
A 31-year-old female asked:

Had breast ck. dr feels "tubular shape" pain w/touch,said poss overstimulated gland in tail of breast. wants 1 month f/u. could this be cancer? 31y/o

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Steven Hebert
Pathology 29 years experience
Breast mass: Any new breast mass should be worked up with a mammogram. Chances are is benign but better to be safe than sorry. Ask your doctor to get a mammogram or an ultrasound.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 9, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
