U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
China
A 27-year-old female asked:

I have diagnosed with asthma 2years ago,taking advair for 1year, 250/50 twice per day. seeing doctor today,feno is negative, 18. better?no asthma?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Justin Greiwe
A Verified Doctoranswered
Allergy and Immunology 13 years experience
Good Asthma Control: A normal exhaled nitric oxide is a measure of inflammation in your airways. If your exhaled NO was elevated in the past but now is normal that just means that your asthma is under good control. If your asthma has been well controlled over the last year on Advair 250/50mcg 1 puffs twice a day maybe it is time to step down therapy and try a lower dose inhaler and see if you maintain same control.
Dr. Attiya Siddiqi
Critical Care 27 years experience
Need more info: First how are your symptoms , secondly how often are you using a rescue inhaler
Dr. John Chiu
Allergy and Immunology 58 years experience
Depends: If you have allergic asthma, then the normal FeNO means your asthma is under good control. However, your performance level, quality of life, and lung function should also be parts of the overall picture. Your doctor will be able to give you a more complete picture.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 26, 2017

Disclaimer:
