U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 31-year-old female asked:

Should i see my doctor, been having asthma symptoms for about 2 weeks, taking saba 2-4 times a day but symptoms only mild, don't want to waste doctors?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nayla Mumneh
Allergy and Immunology 29 years experience
No waste: Ideally you should not be using your saba more than 2 times a week if asthma is controlled, so obviously is not, you need a maintenance medication. Call your doctor!
Dr. Mehmet Basaran
Allergy and Immunology 38 years experience
Yes: Doctors are professionals trained to evaluate and treat your health problems. Part of thisis diagnosing the problem, managing the treatment and watching fo response to treatment. An saba generally should not ne used more than twice a week as a routine (there are times you are sick and may need it several times a day). It does not treat asthma, only relieves symptoms for a short time.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 4, 2016

Disclaimer:
