A 27-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

have 4-5 days with a black and blue eye. still a bit swollen above my eye and by the side of my nose. should i continue putting ice at this point?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Tim Conrad
34 years experience Ophthalmology
No: Ice has limited effect after 48 hours. Take ibuprofen or naproxen to help with the pain and swelling.
Answered on Apr 10, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bennett Werner
44 years experience Cardiology
No: The active bleeding has stopped so ice, at t his point, will not do any further good. The blood that's already seeped into the tissues will spread out ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
56 years experience General Surgery
Takes few wks: Will take a month or so to clear all blood to disappear . Once you checked by your doctor for eye injuries and nasal fractures you don't have to worry ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Eisenberg
34 years experience Pediatrics
Can take 7-10 days: The length of time for swelling depends on the nature and severity of the trauma. Significant force can result in swelling that takes 10 days or longe ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Howard Schneider
34 years experience Pediatric Dentistry
Emergency Room ASAP: Getting hit in the face is nothing to fool with. You could have broken bones in you face, and/or a concussion, both which require proper medical trea ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month