A 22-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

hi doc, i heard about derma roller and i search about derma roller result and effectiveness. are this recommended by the cosmetic dermatology? thanks.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Zachary Veres
17 years experience Family Medicine
Derm roller : They do work to improve skin appearance and promote collagen synthesis .
Answered on Apr 5, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Vicki Levine
40 years experience Dermatology
Epidermis thicker: On different parts of your body the top layer of your skin which is known as the epidermis is thicker or thinner. It is thicker on the thigh and that ... Read More
A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Darryl Blinski
45 years experience Plastic Surgery
Self dermal: BAD idea. Best to allow a doctor to supervise or do this non invasive therapy
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
Depends on depth: Dermarollers may vary I depth from 0.5 up to 2.0 mm. Depending on the indication and areas treated (eyelid to scalp vary in thickness). Treatment can ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Leonard Grossman
35 years experience Plastic Surgery
See below: A lot depends on the depth of penetration and if you use medications or not. Generally speaking once every three to four weeks. Good luck from NYC
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month