U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Trinidad and Tobago
A 23-year-old female asked:

Does putting your 3 month old baby to sit up in your arms while holding him affect his spine or maybe cause him to grow with hunch back?

1 doctor answer10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jason Sample
General Surgery 24 years experience
No: As a parent, I can tell you that it is a much tougher job than being a doctor. Children do best with a healthy daily dose of love. Letting your child sit with you won't cause a spinal disorder or interfere with growth. Keep doing it. Keep asking questions, but try not to worry.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 3, 2017

Disclaimer:
