A 34-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

clomid (clomiphene) day2-6.ovulation was day 11-12as per gyn.hcg<5 on day 27.regular period evry 21 day.no menstral period on day 28 today.normal? pregnant posibl?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Kent Childs
28 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Clomid (clomiphene): Pregnancy is always a possibility when using Clomid (clomiphene) induction of ovulation. Sometimes ovulation may happen later than expected therefore I would suggest rechecking a pregnancy test. In 2-3 days. The other consideration may be a residual ovarian cyst which may be interfering with her menstrual cycle.
Answered on Oct 5, 2015
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Roger Duvivier
46 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Follow up is needed: Your single betaHCG level of 88.3 mIU/ml does indicate that you are pregnant but will need to be repeated every 48 to 72 hours to confirm that it is ... Read More
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Deborah Smith
34 years experience Fertility Medicine
Have to wait: Test for pregnancy on 8-5-13 to know, to soon to tell yet.
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Check progesterone: You can not have a menstrual period spontaneously with ovulating. You could have breakthrough bleeding, but that is not a real menstrual period. If ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Can retest in 10days: Today's home pregnancy tests are very accurate, but if done too early, a negative result may be due to testing too soon. A correctly done urine test w ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month