U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A 25-year-old member asked:

Hi. i have irregular periods. just got off the 2nd round of provera (medroxyprogesterone). should i take clomid to ovulate and get pregnan?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Traci Buxton
Family Medicine 24 years experience
Not yet: It can take several months for your periods to regulate after you stop the depo-provera shot. See your doctor if your periods haven't resumed 6 months after stopping the shot.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Gerard Honore
Fertility Medicine 30 years experience
It can help: Clomid (clomiphene) is a safe succesful treatment for many women ttc who have ovulatory problems. It is not 100% successful but has a good track record. Absolutely only to be used under care of a doctor skilled in this area, and only after ruling out conflicting problems though.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Apr 6, 2015

Disclaimer:
