A member asked:

If i have a fever blister on lip can it go to my eyes or under eye i have anxiety and this is worrying me under eye feels tingling idk if cause anxiet?

5 doctors weighed in across 3 answers
Dr. Felicia Mata answered

Specializes in Cosmetic Dentistry

depending on the causative factor can (viral or bacterial) or cannot (trauma) spread anywhere in the face.

Answered Apr 10, 2015

3k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Paul Grin answered

Specializes in Pain Management

HSV-1 blisters can occur on many different parts of the body but are most common on or around the lips. HSV is contagious and may be transmitted by any contact with the blisters until the sore is healed. There is no cure for cold sores.

Answered Apr 1, 2015

3k views

Thank
Dr. John Thaler answered

Specializes in Prosthodontics

Yes it can go in your eye if it is not healed and you touch it and then touch your eye. The eye is a perfect breeding ground for this. Be careful where you touch and do not kiss anyone, including little children / infants until this is healed, as you may give it to them. Good Luck, it will go away in 10 - 14 days.

Answered Apr 1, 2015

3k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

If I get a fever blister can it cause me to have Bell's palsy or go to eyes?

6 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...