A member asked:

My son has been sick for about a week an he had strep so on antibiotics for that but now he is saying his ear hurts an i have read about earboneinfect?

6 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Tiffanie Noonan answered

Specializes in Pediatrics

Other symptoms?: If you son is developing worsening and new symptoms, it is important for him to be reevaluated by his physician. You can get referred pain to the ear from a strep throat infection. As well, if he had cold symptoms in addition to the strep then there could be fluid in his ear. If he continues to have fever or feeling worse, make appointment to be seen today.

Answered 4/3/2015

3k views

Thank
Dr. Jeremy Porter answered

Specializes in Pediatrics

Re-evaluation: The associated symptoms affecting the upper airway could predispose one to buildup of pressure in the middle ear. It's not a "bone infection" but rather fluid pressure and pain behind the ear drum caused by infection material such as bacteria, immunity cells, mucus, and fluid. The "strep dose" of penicillin is lower than needed for treating ear infection so he should be reevaluated by his doc.

Answered 4/3/2015

3k views

Thank

Related Questions