A 47-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

i've had a mild mitral valve prolapse with no regurgitation, what will be the effect on my heart if im having tooth decay?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Scott Bobbitt
31 years experience Dentistry
None at all: Tooth decay can affect the heart if allowed to abscess and that swelling breaks into the muscle-fascia plane that communicates with the mediastinum (sac that contains the heart). It was reported historically and mostly debunked now that having dental work would inject bacteria into the bloodstream and infect the valves. It is understood now that oral bacteria do not behave in that manner.
Answered on Dec 9, 2013
2
2 thanks
Dr. Don Millner
42 years experience Cosmetic Dentistry
Like any infection.: Unbeknownst to many, the mouth is part of the human body. Decay is an infection in the mouth to which your body may build an immune response. Having the body constantly "fight" any longstanding chronic infection may cause its resourses to be "deployed" away from where it might be needed the most. If someone had a gangrene arm, do you think that would effect the heart?
Answered on Dec 9, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Jeffrey Collura
13 years experience Cosmetic Dentistry
Why risk it: Leaving tooth decay untreated is a bad idea, get it taken care of. Period. But to answer your question, theoretically bacterial from your mouth can travel through the bloodstream and lodge itself on your heart valves. This is caused endocarditis. Having a few small cavities for a short time is probably no big deal, but having severe decay or periodontitis increases your risk for heart disease.
Answered on Apr 7, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
50 years experience Cardiology
Daily eggs: Data doesn't prove one way or the other. The reasonable course is to follow a mediterranean diet and keep egg intake to a couple of times a week.
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Richard Zimon
58 years experience Internal Medicine
YES: PVC's and intermittent PAT (tachycardia) are common arrythmias associated with Mitral Valve Prolapse and there is medication if this is causing sympto ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Michael Sparacino
36 years experience Family Medicine
Doubtful: They probably aren't related. Talk to your doctor about echocardiography. That will answer the question of regurgitation.
1
1 thank
A 51-year-old male asked:
Dr. Dean Giannone
24 years experience Internal Medicine
Heart valve.: In this context, before your operation you would be categorized as having valvular heart disease. That being said, once the valve is replaced, either ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month