A member asked:

Jan feb and mar 3 bouts of diverticulitis. high fiber diet daily. help! it's ruining my life ? when is surgery required??? please advise

5 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. David Earle answered

Specializes in General Surgery

Persistent: Sounds like the diverticulitis has never fully healed. You may want to consider surgical therapy now to treat this once and for all. It's important to realize however, that one of the uncommon complications of surgery is the need for a temporary ostomy. While this risk is very low, it's not zero. See a colorectal specialist for a consultation. Hope this helps!

Answered 4/6/2015

3.1k views

Thank
Dr. M. Hytham Beck answered

Specializes in Surgery

You are there: three bouts of diverticulitis are enough reason for surgery.otherwise you are waiting for perforation to happen,and that will complicate things.make sure that you have a colonoscopy and or barium enema before any surgery to see the extent of the disease and to eliminate any other colon pathology.by the way elective surgery could be easy done laparoscopically.

Answered 4/6/2015

3.1k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...