U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
HI
A 37-year-old male asked:

I have small a little hard non movable lump on the of my head / neck above hairline it does not grow in size not painful its under skin / scalp help?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Okamoto
Family Medicine 30 years experience
See MD to b safe : Probably should have it checked out by a doc to be on safe side. If it is not growing larger that's a good sign, but if it's hard and not moveable that "could be" a more serious growth. Hard to say without an actual exam.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

HI
A 37-year-old male asked:

I have small a little hard non movable lump on the of my head/neck above hairline it does not grow in size not painful its under skin/scalp do i worry?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Houghton
Specializes in Internal Medicine & Pediatrics
Probably not: If it's not growing and not painful, then not likely serious. Most likely a cyst or lymph node. Best way to be reassured is to have it examined. Best wishes
Last updated Jun 20, 2017

Disclaimer:
