U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 67-year-old female asked:

Is sirt worth doing for liver liver metastases 1x 7 cm 1x 6 cm 8 under 2 cm?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Myron Arlen
Surgical Oncology 65 years experience
Yes: Multiple liver lesions can be treated by a number of approaches because what is in liver will not spread. Originally ligation of hepatic artery was used since portal vein supplies hepatocytes and hepatic artery the metastatic tumors.Can be used with SIRT which is a form of RT treatment wherein a dose of SIR-Spheres® microspheres are delivered up to 40 times higher than conventional doses.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 41-year-old member asked:
Is liver metastases from colon cancer a death sentence?
4 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
A 30-year-old female asked:
What's the percentage of having a liver metastase later in a stage 3b colon cancer?
3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Last updated Mar 21, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
