A female asked:
Disclaimer

i had a stye lanced 3 weeks ago and its not gone. its not as big as it was but its still there.

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Feola
30 years experience Internal Medicine
R/O CELLULITIS: Cellulitis is a superficial skin infection that can be caused after an abrasion . Keep the area clean and apply topical antibiotics. Seek prompt evaluation for potential need of oral antibiotics/X-ray /labs. F/U with the doctor who lanced the STYE .
Answered on Mar 18, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A male asked:
Dr. Richard Bensinger
51 years experience Ophthalmology
Common: The lanced stye needs to heal and can be irritating to the underlying eye with some degree of tear excess. Give it a few more days to heal over.
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Stye: The use of a warm compress or washcloth to the affected area for 10-15 minutes, four to six times a day, can be an effective and allow rupture and re ... Read More
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrew Dahl
54 years experience Ophthalmology
Chalazion: it is likely due to an obstructed lid gland which now has granulomatous scarring. iT CAN BE REMOVED SURGICALLY IF IT DOES NOT REspOND TO WARM COMPRES ... Read More
A male asked:
Dr. Brian Boxer Wachler
27 years experience Ophthalmology
Stye treatment: Try a warm compress and then massage the eyelid. If the stye does not reduce in size over the next 3-4 days of using warm compresses and massage, see ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month