A 16-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my internal stye shrunk and is no longer irritating. i still feel a bump at the location of the stye. how do i tell if the stye is gone?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Dustin Colegrove
11 years experience Internal Medicine
You can tell by: The decrease in pain and irritation. The bump will likely go away with time.
Answered on Sep 27, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Stephen Southard
14 years experience Internal Medicine
You may have: already overcome the acute inflammation seen in a stye and now be left with residual scar tissue, just like you can see with an inflammed acne cyst. This may resolve with time(weeks to months) but you should address this with your doctor as he/she may want to eventually refer you to a opthalmologist or oculoplastic doctor for further management.
Answered on Jul 28, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Adeshola Ezeokoli
19 years experience Internal Medicine
Sure: make up does not cause styes and the bump will fade away.
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. Inna Ozerov
22 years experience Ophthalmology
The : The worst thing you could do is put a hand sanitizer near your eye, as well as try and "pop" the stye. For proper treatment of chronic/recurrent stye ... Read More
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Bensinger
51 years experience Ophthalmology
Contacts OK: Your description is that of a well healed stye. There should be no conflict with contact lense wear which you can start whenever you want.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month