U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TX
A 20-year-old female asked:

I have a internal stye a week ago, it's completely gone down but redness still appears on the area where the stye was, is it okay to wear contacts ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Patrick Mckenna
A Verified Doctoranswered
Preventive Medicine 15 years experience
Wait a while: I would recommend waiting until all redness and discomfort goes away to start wearing contact lenses again.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old female asked:

I have a internal stye that has completely gone down but redness still appears on the area where the stye was, is it okay to wear contacts ?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Olivia Liao
Ophthalmology 32 years experience
As long as: The contact lens feels comfortable while in. Continue using warm compresses to the affected lid.
Last updated Aug 27, 2015

Disclaimer:
