A 28-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

im 28. had dvt after car accident. on lovenox (enoxaparin) for 6 weeks. blood work showed ast and alt to be very elevated. can lovenox (enoxaparin) cause this? thank you

1 doctor answer
Dr. David Fox
Dr. David Fox answered
41 years experience Vascular Surgery
Possible.: A rare consequence of Lovenox/Enoxaparin use is elevation of Liver Function Tests such as AST and ALT. http://www.medscape.com/viewarticle/409667_3 You should discuss this with the prescribing physician. Good luck. David Fox, MD, FACS, RPVI www.FoxVein.com
Answered on Aug 18, 2017
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
27 years experience Internal Medicine
Not likely: possible, but not likely. This was a provoked DVT and the treatment is usually for 3 months. If you notice skin changes and or new onset leg swelling ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Herman Hammerstead
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
PTS ????: What is PTS ?. Calf discomfort and spasms common with DVT. Suggest wearing knee high support hose
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Fietsam
35 years experience Thoracic Surgery
Immobility, Mg: Muscle spasm is usually associated with nerve issues or electrolte abnormalities . Post phlebitis limb is normally a swollen area but not associate wi ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sergio Schabelman
48 years experience Cardiology
A while: It may take a while but treatment of traumatic DVT will last probably at least 6 months. After one week of shots (lovenox) they will probably switch t ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month