U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A 28-year-old female asked:

Im 28, no past hx. do not smoke, no birth control. have dvt in calf after car accident. how likely is it to get another blood clot while on lovenox (enoxaparin)?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
Internal Medicine 29 years experience
Not likely: possible, but not likely. This was a provoked DVT and the treatment is usually for 3 months. If you notice skin changes and or new onset leg swelling while on Lovenox (enoxaparin) let your doc know as soon as possible. Heparin induced thrombocytopenia is a rare complication of heparin or low molecular weight heparin treatment that may result in venous or arterial thrombosis.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 28-year-old female asked:
Car accident caused fracture in left ankle. Had DVT in that calf. a month on lovenox (enoxaparin). Calf has spasms. Causes? Inmobility? Post thrombotic syndrome?
Dr. Robert Fietsam
Surgery - Thoracic 37 years experience
Immobility, Mg: Muscle spasm is usually associated with nerve issues or electrolte abnormalities . Post phlebitis limb is normally a swollen area but not associate wi... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Im 28. Had DVT after car accident. On Lovenox (enoxaparin) for 6 weeks. Blood work showed AST and ALT to be very elevated. Can Lovenox (enoxaparin) cause this? Thank you
Dr. David Fox
Vascular Surgery 43 years experience
Possible.: A rare consequence of Lovenox/Enoxaparin use is elevation of Liver Function Tests such as AST and ALT. http://www.medscape.com/viewarticle/409667_3 ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 41-year-old female asked:
DVT in left calf diagnosed a week ago. On Lovenox (2x day) and 5mg Coumadin (warfarin). Experiencing left sided tingling in leg, arm and head (slight headache too). Is this a side affect from meds?
Dr. Andrea Brand
Specializes in Family Medicine
See a doctor: The tingling on one side of your body and headache has me concerned about a bleed or clot in the brain. Please go to the emergency department at the... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 29-year-old female asked:
DVT keep coming back while I'm on Xarelto + Plavix. Now my doctor give Lovenox, (enoxaparin) 0.6 ml/once a day. Good choice?
Dr. Alvaro Aranda
Pulmonology 37 years experience
Good choice, yes: optimal dose is 1 mg/kg but get expert opinion because you have thrombophilia (prone to clots). Need to check if you have a genetic condition or even ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 37-year-old female asked about a 48-year-old male:
Dvt in jugular and all down left arm and chest while on coumiden, now on lovenox, (enoxaparin) now he's very weak and achy can't even lift arms, what else could be?
Dr. Michael Thompson
Hematology and Oncology 22 years experience
Evaluation: Need evaluation with history, physical, review of labs and Lovenox (enoxaparin) anti-xa level and inr while on warfarin. May need imaging evaluation f... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Feb 20, 2015

Disclaimer:
