A 31-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

since hcv can be infectious for up to 6 weeks at room temp what is the likelihood of getting it from miniscule dried blood on an environmental surface?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
None: Nobody ever gets HCV except by direct sharing of blood, mostly through injection equipment. Even sex rarely transmits it, despite what you may have learned online or elsewhere. The only proved, accepted means of sexual transmission is through potentially traumatic anal sex practices among men who have sex with men. In any case, there is never significant risk from environmental contamination.
Answered on Nov 28, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Tony Ho
Dr. Tony Ho answered
13 years experience Infectious Disease
Low risk: Hcv is fairly low risk for transmission that way, but the risk is not zero; follow up with your doctor for evaluation.
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
31 years experience Family Medicine
Hepatitis C: Hepatitis C is a flavivirus that is transmitted by transfusion, contaminated needles, tattooing or razor sharing. It can be spread via sexual contact ... Read More
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Fung
Dr. John Fung answered
38 years experience General Surgery
No: HCV is transmitted by fresh blood, not dried blood and not by skin exposure.
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Nope: I haven't seen your other question. but this would be zero risk for HIV and probably for HCV as well. You'll never get either one without unprotected ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month