A 22-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

to rephrase my last question. what if toilet paper in bowl had blood & the water splashed on my vagina? would i get hiv or hcv?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Nope: I haven't seen your other question. but this would be zero risk for HIV and probably for HCV as well. You'll never get either one without unprotected sex or more direct blood exposure, like sharing injection equipment. Don't worry about it.
Answered on Jul 2, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Do not worry: You are not going to get HIV from what you described. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk prod ... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Highly unlikely: HIV is not transmitted in this manner.
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Very unlikely: If the person whose blood you came in contact with, does not have HIV or Hep C, there is no risk. Even the person has infection with one or both of th ... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
No risk, no worries: I find it difficult to believe you found toilet paper that really had blood on it. But if that happened, there would be little or no risk for any of t ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month