A member asked:

What is the significance of a positive igm & igg in a patient of typhoid after the patient is asymptomatic? does the patient need further treatment?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. John Chiu answered

Specializes in Allergy and Immunology

Not necessarily: The IgM may be a residual of the recent infection, the IgG indicates long-term protection. If you have no symptoms otherwise, no further treatment is needed. If the IgM remains elevated months from now, then it may indicate the presence of a persistent low-grade infection.

Answered 7/29/2018

3.1k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...