U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 23-year-old male asked:

Could clenching hard 3 months post op double jaw surgery shift the jaws/ bite?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Howard Schneider
Pediatric Dentistry 34 years experience
Yes: Not sure what you mean by "double jaw surgery", but clenching hard for 3 months will both wear down your teeth and cause stress in the muscles and ligaments that allow your jaw to move. This can cause bite "to shift". See your dentist about getting a night guard to help protect the teeth. Physical therapy may also help to reduce the muscle strain and reduce the clenching.
Dr. Paul Grin
Pain Management 36 years experience
Not possible: Oftentimes, you may find yourself clenching and grinding your teeth in the middle of the night; this is not unusual. However, braces are preventing your teeth and bite from shifting.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 26, 2015

Disclaimer:
