A 47-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

thank you. my 24hr holter showed 1700 pvcs. i was told my echocardiogram showed a healthy heart, & i passed a stress test (non-nuclear). still worried?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Jesus Yap
Dr. Jesus Yap answered
53 years experience Cardiology
No: These irregularities are benign require no treatmet
Answered on Mar 14, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Stephen Southard
15 years experience Internal Medicine
A bit more info: Would help. Do you have symptoms from the palpitations. Did you have increased PVCs with exercise. Usually any treatment isn't necessary unless you have symptoms a major arrhythmic event or underlying structural heart disease(which appears not to be the case for you).
Answered on Mar 14, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
51 years experience Cardiology
Imaging tests: Echo uses sound waves to image cardiac structure and function. Ct scan uses computerized x-ray examination to do similar imaging and MRI uses yet anot ... Read More
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rodney Del Valle
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
I will recommend : A stress echocardiogram to see how those PVC react to exercise and at the same time check the functional/structural capacity of your heart. Are you go ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month