U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 24-year-old male asked:

on ursodeoxycholic acid, transaminases chronically fluctuating elevated alt 50-200 ast 40-80.alp 90-107. mrcp normal,fibroscan normal,what could it be?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Corey Clay
Allergy and Immunology 10 years experience
Difficult question: Why the ursodiol? If for blood cholesterol, there may be better options (I don't see CF or PBC on your history). Sounds like you're getting a work up for the elevated enzymes. Consider a virtual consult with GI specialist for a thorough review of lab and imaging results.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 20-year-old member asked:

Had 2 blood tests days apart. Alt levels of ~360. I don't drink, smoke, do drugs, take meds. No infections, diseases. Possible reasons for ALT levels?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Edward Neilsen
Family Medicine 19 years experience
Viral infection: Often times this can be caused by a viral infection. It should definitely be watched to see if it comes down on it's own. If not, further testing incuding an ultrasound should be done to make sure nothing is blocked, like the gallblader tubes.
A 42-year-old member asked:

I have gilbert. Slightly high sgot and sgpt. Fatty liver. Can carbo intolerance leads to fatty liver ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Marcio Jablonka
Internal Medicine 19 years experience
Yes, it can: Intolerance to carbs or glucose probably means Insulin resistance, which is also related to accumulation of fat in the liver.
A 33-year-old member asked:

Why is my alkaline phosphatase high? 32 weeks pregnant

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hugo Ribot
Obstetrics and Gynecology 35 years experience
Normal in pregnancy: The majority of the time, the alkaline phosphatase will be reported as elevated if checked during pregnancy, although in most cases there is no disease at the time. It is well known that the placenta produces this enzyme.
New Castle, PA
A 42-year-old male asked:

What would cause my sgpt and sgot numbers to go back to normal but my total bilirubin to go up?(1.8) normal less than 1.4.

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Harris Cohen
Family Medicine 21 years experience
Bilirubin: The most common cause of a mildly elevated bilirubin is gilbert's syndrome -- this is a benign process that requires no additional workup.
Dr. Martin Raff
Dr. Martin Raff commented
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
If you previously had hepatitis and are recovering as manifested by normalizing AST/ALT you may in a cholestatic phase of the illness, with mild increases in bilirubin and alkaline phosphatase.
Apr 16, 2012
A 39-year-old member asked:

Chicken allergy please help me find ALT protein sources?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Carter
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Many.: Meats include, fish, lamb, pork, and beef. You can also get protein from many vegetables, especially legumes like peanut, soybean, pinto bean, peas, etc. Also consider dairy products like milk, yogurt, greek yogurt (higher protein), and cheese.
Dr. Richard Roberts
Pediatrics 46 years experience
and don't forget seafood! chock full of omega-3 fatty acids! Mediterranean food like hummus (ground chickpeas and sesame seed), and lentils
Sep 25, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 14, 2015

Disclaimer:
