A female asked:
Disclaimer

have a large dark bruise on my inner bicep from shooting yesterday is it still okay to exercise today?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Mak Yousefpour
18 years experience Podiatry
Yes: Shooting a shotgun? The kickback I am assuming caused the bruising. You should be okay to exercise. However, if you have pain or discomfort and you body tells you to stop, please stop and rest your bicep. The bruising should go away in few days.
Answered on Mar 12, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
61 years experience Internal Medicine
Contusion: If your upper arm has ongoing tenderness or pain on motion you should continue resting it until all discomfort has resolved. The discoloration is from ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
61 years experience Internal Medicine
Bruises: The lumps are most likely small blood clots under the skin due to leakage of blood from a capillary or vein. Trauma to the skin is the usual cause of ... Read More
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Adam Lewis
35 years experience Neurosurgery
Tegretol: Carbatrol is a long acting form of tegretol. Bruising may indicate a side effect of the medication where the blood doesn't clot properly. It is import ... Read More
A 47-year-old male asked:
Dr. Erik Borncamp
25 years experience Wound care
No: can take a while for the lump to go away. as long as it gets smaller over the next few weeks you are probably ok . I fretting bigger or persisting ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month