A 27-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Does TB neck cervical lymphadenitis affect fertility? Also yeast infection present simultaneously. Does this cause infertility? Pls help

1 doctor answer
Dr. Janice Alexander
41 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Any inflammatory process can affect fertility. See your Provider and make sure what you have, that is causing the inflammation and if the inflammatory process is affecting your reproductive organs.
Answered on Sep 29, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mary David
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: TB does not cause yeast infections
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Darrin Cunningham
29 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
More: likely yeast, but you need and exam. That is, if your discharge is like cottage cheese. then Yeast more likely
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
44 years experience in General Surgery
Neck lymph node: TB infection or TB treatment drugs should not affect future fertility. Ask your doctor for specific side effects of your TB drugs.
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mary David
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: TB neck lymphadenitis won't cause infertility but if your tubes are also involved it can cause problems. You should be able to conceive and have healt ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month