A 25-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

does a twisted fallopian tube decrease the chance of getting pregnant?

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Feola
30 years experience Internal Medicine
YES IT CAN: You need a through evaluation by OB/Gyn. Full lab and STD screen especially Chlamydia. And a HSG = hysterosalpingogram.
Answered on Mar 4, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
No: Since the end of the tubes that attaches to the womb is sealed as part of the procedure there is no way an egg could be fertilized or travel to the wo ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Roger Duvivier
46 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Your tubes are open: Spillage of contrast material or of colorful dye like methylene blue from your Fallopian tubes into your peritoneal cavity is a sign that your tubes a ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not without help: The sperm and the egg unite in the fallopian tube for a normal conception. If there are no fallopian tubes, conception would probably be dependent on ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dale Kristle
39 years experience Gynecology
Yes: yes, if there is scarring present


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month