A 45-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can i be preagnant with no fallopian tubes?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not without help: The sperm and the egg unite in the fallopian tube for a normal conception. If there are no fallopian tubes, conception would probably be dependent on ivf procedures.
Answered on Nov 6, 2016
Dr. Paula Hillard
43 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No, if tubes absent: There needs to be a way for the sperm to get to the egg, and typically that's through the fallopian tubes. If the tubes have been surgically removed, this not possible. If they've been"tied" (typically cauterized/burned, which results in scarring) as with sterilization, there is a small chance an opening can develop, with risk of pregnancy that can be a normal pregnancy, or abnormal in the tube.
Answered on Oct 7, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gerard Honore
28 years experience Fertility Medicine
Fallopian tubes: Fallopian tubes are paired tubular structures, right and left, that connect the uterus to the pelvic cavity. The tube picks up an egg (oocyte) after o ... Read More
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Timothy Raichle
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Normal: When this is stated on report, it means that the tubes are open and normal in most cases.
7
7 thanks
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Scott Roseff
38 years experience Fertility Medicine
Not really: The hsg causes cramps. The discomfort one has can depend on such factors as her pain tolerance as well as who does the procedure and his/her expertis ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Sudler
39 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Prior infection: The most common reason for a "swollen fallopian tube" is an infection, either current or prior. This can be from an std infection.
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month