U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Long Beach, CA
A 31-year-old female asked:

Can i get pregnat after having fallopian tubes removed? is removing the tubes 100% effective of birth control.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 47 years experience
No: Since the end of the tubes that attaches to the womb is sealed as part of the procedure there is no way an egg could be fertilized or travel to the womb to establish pregnancy.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 11, 2018

Disclaimer:
