A 26-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i did barium swallow test it suggested sliding hiatus hernia.abt 2 yrs later i did endoscopy at another lab which showed reflux esophagitis.

3 doctor answers
Dr. Larry Maturani
23 years experience Hospital-based practice
One causes other: Sliding hiatal hernia increases your risk of reflux. You are young enough to discuss correction of this problem with specialist. Although you may not get complete relief, you will save yourself from grief down the road. Nissan fundo-plication is the surgery. For now take otc Protonix (pantoprazole) for some relief but ultimately, you will benefit from the surgery.
Answered on Feb 2, 2015
Dr. Arthur Heller
42 years experience Gastroenterology
Commonly occurs: Hiatal herhia (part of stomach comes into chest through weakness in diaphram) is common. Sliding means hernia reduces. Commonly assoc w/backflow of stomach contents (esoph reflux), which can be irritating to lining (esophagitis). Ugi is not as sensitive as endoscopy to ser changes of esophagitis. Rx gendrally lifestyle, diet, meds (at least until hhealed), rarely surgery.
Answered on Feb 2, 2015
Dr. Clarence Wimberly
Specializes in Family Medicine
Hernia and reflux: The two things you are talking about are consistant. The hernia is a weakness in the distal esophagus and this then allows acid to burn your esophagus(reflux esophagitis). For help , no caffine at night, no eating after dinner(3 hr. Before bedtime) and medication to stop acid production.
Answered on Apr 15, 2016
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Johannes hendrik Snyman
Specializes in Breast Surgery
Sometimes: You should first be on a PPI eg. Pantoprazole for a few months. Depending on the response on the medication, your age, your health and the expertise o ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stephen Archer
29 years experience Bariatrics
Good question: The tests are useful in different ways. A hiatal hernia can diagnosed with either test and very reliably. The egd allows for a biopsy. The UGI allows ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 54-year-old male asked:
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Esophageal spasm: It is likely that the esophageal spasm gives you the sensation of incomplete burping. You have significant structural and functional abnormalities if ... Read More
A 43-year-old male asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
H. pylori: This bacteria creates an excessive amount of acid in the stomach and also predisposes to cancer in the future, but is easily treated. The hiatus herni ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month