A 18-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is sharp, occasional back pain a concern with a person with tachycardia and bradycardia? diagnosed with ist but now presenting with slow hr as well.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Brad Goldenberg
35 years experience Pediatrics
Not necessarily : You have to take that painful experience into context - is there a reason to associate the back pain with your heart condition ? Were you exerting yourself physically at the time ? If the answers are yes, go see a cardiologist for a stress test
Answered on Mar 1, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Clarence Grim
56 years experience Endocrinology
BP tachycardia: Need more information. I specialize in difficult high blood pressure problems and happy to do 2nd opinion to help you out.
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ira Friedlander
41 years experience Cardiac Electrophysiology
The heart rate is: variable and dependent on many different physiological factors including the medications you are taking. If your resting heart rate is between 40 and ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
50 years experience Cardiology
Tachy/brady: Alternating resting tachycardia/bradycardia is not normal. You should have your doctor investigate to see what could be going on.
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ira Friedlander
41 years experience Cardiac Electrophysiology
From your: description this sounds like a normal Holter monitor for a 42 year old woman. It would be best to discuss this with your health care provider as he/sh ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month