A 27-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

ekg normal. enzymes normal 2 days ago. . yet having chest pains arm tingles lite sweating heart rate not below 78. can it be a heart attack ?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Larry Maturani
23 years experience Hospital-based practice
Not likely cardiac!: Perhaps anxiety or gastritis. With recent normal ekg and enzymes, good possibility your problem is anxiety related or gastritis tract ie heart burn. At your age, cardiac problem unless strong-family history is low on my list. Go to store and try otc Prilosec and see if this helps. If boy, see your pcp and discuss treatment for anxiety or further work-up. Panic attacks can mimic many things.
Answered on Jun 30, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Behzad Pavri
34 years experience Cardiac Electrophysiology
Heartattack unlikely: At age 27, with normal ECG and normal enzyme levels, a myocardial infarction (heart attack) is highly improbable. The first pains of coronary artery narrowing (called angina) typically occur with exertion and are relieved by rest. If left untreated, eventually anginal pain may start to occur even at rest. Most likely, your symptoms do not represent a heart attack.
Answered on Jul 23, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Keshab Paudel
18 years experience Internal Medicine
Possibly not: First of all, its very rare to have coronary (heart) disease in young age like yours. And, you had all checked within 2 weeks. Did you check your thyr ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
50 years experience Cardiology
Symptoms: The symptoms you describe along with the test data you report make it highly unlikely your symptoms are cardiac related. They are much more likely to ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Frank Amico Jr
10 years experience Internal Medicine
No: Your age and symptoms make it extremely unlikely that these symptoms are cardiac related.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month