A 31-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

arm pain, tingling, sob, chest pain x 1 week impending heart attack ? had normal echo, treadmill test and ecg 6 months ago.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
50 years experience Cardiology
Symptoms: The symptoms you describe along with the test data you report make it highly unlikely your symptoms are cardiac related. They are much more likely to be skeletal nerve irritation associated with anxiety.
Answered on Jan 8, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Scott Carollo
30 years experience Cardiology
Chest pain: Sounds like you have had a pretty thorough cardiac evaluation. If these tests are normal, your symptoms are not coming from your heart and you should ... Read More
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Almost none: Enough was done to rule out heart / coronary arteries problems, other causes can be chest wall , esophageal spasm, or another cause, best wishes
2
2 thanks
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Peri-menopause: You may be entering menopause and should consult your gynecologist as hormone replacement therapy can be helpful, Visit this site for information on ... Read More
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
29 years experience Internal Medicine
At 23: Risk of non congenital, non viral cardiomyopathies is low. Hence negative predictive value of negative Echo, holter and stress test will be near 100%. ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month