U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NJ
A 35-year-old female asked:

Sore throat for 2 weeks, lump feeling when swallowing ent looked down throat with camera about a year ago and all was clear but worried throat cancer?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Myron Arlen
Surgical Oncology 64 years experience
No: Cancer of the throat, that is squamous cancer arises thru a process of premalignant changes. This is ususally seen as Leukoplakia or a white patch. Sometimes a superficial ulcer is noted but these take time to transform. If previous scope was neg. I would watch for remission or progression with nodes in neck which would require re exam.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 24, 2020

Disclaimer:
