U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Sandwich, IL
A 58-year-old female asked:

After the accident had neck and shoulder pain, neck pain lasted about 8 days but shoulder pain still there. should i have a xray done?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Edward Hellman
Orthopedic Surgery 30 years experience
Can be seen: If you can move your shoulder itself around pretty comfortably, it is unlikely an X-ray would show a fracture or anything that would necessarily change initial management. Probably the safest thing to do if you don't get better at some point is to seen, and an exam will give a good idea about whether or not any further testing should be done.
Last updated Feb 24, 2015

Disclaimer:
