A 60-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

having gallbladder removal surgery in three days. just starting to get a cold. can operation still be performed? thank you.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Addagada Rao
56 years experience General Surgery
Speak to the surgeon: Most of the time elective ( non urgent ) surgery will be cancelled and rescheduled , speak to your surgeon , after evaluation surgeon and anesthesiologist will decide to cancel or not to cancel the procedure ,
Answered on Feb 23, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gregory Hines
24 years experience Family Medicine
Probably normal: Anxiety is fairly normal after surgery, but if it persists, see your physician.
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrew Seibert
35 years experience Gastroenterology
Probably ok: Enough time has passed that it is probably okay, but you should check with your surgeon. Good luck, and have fun if your surgeon ok's it!l
1
1 thank
A 64-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nir Hus
Dr. Nir Hus answered
16 years experience General Surgery
Umbilical pain. : 5 months post laparoscopic cholecystectomy. You should not have umbilical pain. You might have an umbilical hernia. Have your surgeon look at it.
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Clarence Grim
57 years experience Endocrinology
GERD: Discuss with your Dr. Sugery may cure GERD if it is GB pain and not GERD.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month