U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Greece
A 25-year-old male asked:

My girlfriend (25) had gallbladder removal surgery which has left a very noticeable wrinkle above her belly button. she still has pains at that area so the wound is still healing, but will this wrinkle go away with time? she is v worried it won't?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Elizabeth Finley-Belgrad
Child Psychiatry 34 years experience
Should fade: it is possible that she will have at least a bit of a wrinkle over the long haul. Moderna scar cream can be very helpful
Dr. Frank Amico Sr
Addiction Medicine 43 years experience
May need more time : you don't mention how long ago the surgery was and if was done laparoscopically. If it wasn't to long ago and it was done laparoscopically (which it sounds like it was) it can take time for the swelling to go down.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 17, 2021

Disclaimer:
