U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MD
A 33-year-old female asked:

does clomid (clomiphene) increase risk of miscarriages? and why do doctor's never mention this risk?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Timothy Brown
Obstetrics and Gynecology 44 years experience
Always a risk: The risk of miscarriage will normally range from 10 to 25% whether or not you take Clomid (clomiphene). Risk may be increased because you would not be taking Clomid (clomiphene) if there wasn't a problem of some sort, and the risk of twins (with a possible increased risk of miscarriage) is higher with Clomid (clomiphene). Your "never mention" comment is inappropriate as well as incorrect.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 44-year-old member asked:

How can I prevent having a miscarriage as a result of amniocentesis or cvs?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Terrence Harris
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
Follow instructions: No matter what you do, there is always a risk of miscarriage following these procedures. Most doctors who perform them will tell you to limit your activity for 24-48 hours after the procedure. Make sure to follow all instructions you are given to minimize the risk of miscarriage.
Dr. Celia Dominguez
Fertility Medicine 34 years experience
Ask the doctor their own rates especially for cvs and no doubt the more experience a physician has the lower the risks usually in their hands.
Dec 8, 2014
A 30-year-old member asked:

How can I support a loved one who has had a miscarriage?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. R. Wayne Inzer
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Listen: Offer sympathy and understanding. Avoid cliches, platitudes, or judgments. Sometimes saying nothing, just being there and listening is best. Let them know it's ok to grieve. Each of us will go through the process differently and take a different amount of time. Frequently everyone forgets dad, but he's hurting and trying to be strong for his partner.
A 28-year-old member asked:

How long do I have to wait to conceive after a c-section and still birth?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Felecia Dawson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 35 years experience
6-8 weeks: Your body should technically be healed from the surgery in 6-8 weeks. Make sure you have emotionally and spiritually healed from your loss, which usually takes longer. Some research shows that spacing your pregnancies out to 2-3 years is better for the mother and child. That may not be practical in situations of loss or older prospective moms.
A 26-year-old member asked:

If there's a possibility of miscarriage how long will a pregnancy test show positive?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jaime Lopez
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
4-6 wks: Depending on when the miscarriage occurs, you pregnancy test can stay positive for up to 30-45 days, .
A 36-year-old member asked:

Is it true that emotional stress can cause a miscarriage?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nicholas Fogelson
Specializes in Gynecology
No: There's no data to suggest that emotional stress increases miscarriage rate. Many women are stressed at various times, and when a stressed woman miscarries she tends to think it was because of the stress - but there isn't any data to confirm this as a cause. There is really nothing a woman can do or not do to cause a miscarriage, short of taking a pill for medical abortion.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
