U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 29-year-old female asked:

does taking clomid (clomiphene) increase the chance of miscarriage? how long should i wait to ttc again after a miscarriage?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
No: Clomid (clomiphene) does not increase the risk of miscarriage but those undergoing treatments for infertility may have an baseline increased risk. Some doctors recommend waiting 3 months. Others do not. In your care you will need to discuss with the prescribing physician as each case can be individualized


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 24-year-old member asked:

I have syphilis and I am pregnant. Am I susceptible for a miscarriage?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Fetal loss possible: Fetal loss approaches 40 % if acquired during or the few years prior to pregnancy. If acquired > 4yrs prior to pregnancy and not treated, the disease may be dormant and less likely to pass.
Mason, OH
A 41-year-old female asked:

Doomed to miscarry at 41 w/ infertility history? 2 kids by hmg+iui. Dec pg w/ miscarry. Again pg.

6 doctor answers18 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Silverman
Fertility Medicine 49 years experience
Yes: Low Progesterone in 1st trimester means that there is either something wrong with the pregnancy, or production of progesterone. From the ovary. Very often supplemental Progesterone will help. In a woman of 40+ usually there is a chromosomal defect, and a miscarriage will occur. I suggest screening both partners for chromosomal defects; if normal give Progesterone from ovulation.
CA
A 44-year-old member asked:

Can pre-natal vitamins cause a miscarriage?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barbara Toppin
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Prenatal vitamins are safe to use during pregnancy. Some brands may be more tolerable to the GI tract than others. This is especially true during the first trimester when some women have nausea a vomiting. These patients may need to try different brand before settling on one.Prenatal vitamins should contain Folic Acid which helps to prevent spina bifida.
CA
A 31-year-old member asked:

Is it a problem to take Clomid (clomiphene) and letrozole at the same time?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Philip Chenette
Fertility Medicine 38 years experience
Yes: The two drugs Letrozole and Clomid (clomiphene) have similar effects and should not be taken together.
CA
A 27-year-old member asked:

Is it true that stress, fright, and other emotional distress could cause a miscarriage?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Philip Chenette
Fertility Medicine 38 years experience
Rarely: It is true that stress increases the risk of miscarriage, but a quick brief stressful episode is not likely to do this.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 22, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
