U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Arapahoe, WY
A 22-year-old female asked:

i've had recurrent miscarriages, doctor suspects mild pcos. i ovulate regularly but i think it causes the egg to not fully develop. would clomid (clomiphene) help?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ralph Morgan Lewis
Family Medicine 38 years experience
Possibly, but…: You should be tested for pcos and then be referred to a fertility specialist to evaluate the problem of recurrent miscarriages. Be sure to mention all meds & supplements you may be taking.
Dr. Michael Opsahl
Fertility Medicine 43 years experience
PCOS & RPL: Pcos does not usually cause recurrent pregnany loss, rpl. We do see somewhat worse egg quality at ivf with pcos but still get good success rates. We have many tests for rpl. About 75% of miscarriages are because of abnormal genetics. You need to have a work-up for causes of rpl and a fertility specialist may be needed. Clomid (clomiphene) will help pcos ovulate and it may improve progeserone but may not cure.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Detroit, MI
A 20-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Deborah Metzger
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Kendall Park, NJ
A 18-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Gulf Shores, AL
A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
Garden Grove, CA
A 18-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
Salinas, CA
A 19-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allison Urrutia
Obstetrics and Gynecology 14 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 24, 2014

Disclaimer:
