U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Pittsburgh, PA
A 31-year-old female asked:

when i can take clomid (clomiphene) after having a miscarriage to try to conceive again?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Charles Whiting
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
Ask your doctor...: That is a good question to ask your doctor. Some doctors will prescribe it after you have your first normal period. Others will wait around 3 months because there has been some evidence that getting pregnant too soon after a miscarriage can increase your risk of another miscarriage. Best wishes!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 44-year-old member asked:

Can I get pregnant after i've had a miscarriage?

4 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. R. Wayne Inzer
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: There are a number of reasons for a miscarriage. Most, however, are a random event and a single miscarriage does not predict future problems. The fact a patient has a miscarriage at least indicates the ability to get pregnant. Repeat miscarriages should be evaluated. There may not be a solution or the solution may be easier than one thinks.
A 37-year-old member asked:

What is the emotional impact of miscarriage?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Neeoo Chin
Fertility Medicine 40 years experience
Grieving: A miscarriage to many women is the same as a death of a child and especially a dream. The emotional impact is vast and can be long lasting. As care givers we need to allow adequate time for grieving.
A 26-year-old member asked:

With my history of DVT will I miscarry from a blood clot?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Depends: Your risk of a miscarriage may be increased. It depends on what the reason for the DVT was. Did you have a thrombophilia workup? There are some conditions that cause dvts that we give blood thinners during the pregnancy.
Dr. Ted King
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
The tendency for your blood to clot too easily is called thrombophilia. There are many thrombophilias that can be identified with blood tests. Some thombophilias are associated with miscarriage. The most common thrombophilia that can cause a miscarriage and also blood clotting is antiphospholipid antibodies. It is worth knowing if that was the cause of your blood clot or not.
Mar 1, 2012
A 28-year-old member asked:

Should I get a d and c if I had a miscarriage on week 3?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Goldberg
Emergency Medicine 26 years experience
Depends: If your miscarriage results in complete passing of the pregnancy tissue, a D&C may not be necessary. If the tissue does not completely evacuate the uterus, your doctor may recommend a D&C to avoid future complications such as infection, excessive bleeding, or other complications.
Clarksville, TN
A 21-year-old female asked:

Can the antibiotic i'm taking for a UTI prevent conception?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Khurram Rehman
Fertility Medicine 26 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 24, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
