A 23-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

woke up with a bump on lower lip. after applying abreva throughout the day the bump became a blister. is abreva working correctly?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Edwin Ishoo
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Cold sore: If the "bump" is a cold sore which is an HSV infection, topical abreva will accelerate resolution it will not prevent vesicular formation of cure the condition. Follow the directions on Abreva application and keep the lesion protected from dryness and trauma. If the lesion persists after one week or worsens, see your dermatologist.
Answered on Feb 22, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
53 years experience Infectious Disease
Oral herpes Rx: Abreva (docosanol cream) has little if any effect against oral herpes. It's safe so OK to use if you're sure it helps, but don't expect much. Hard to ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. William Culviner
30 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Get it checked: There are many things that this could be. It really needs to be checked by an ENT surgeon or oral surgeon. Things that don't go away might be somethi ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
57 years experience Dermatology
See a dermatologist: Abreva does not do much. Prescription valacyclovir is very effective for herpes if taken correctly. That means 1G pill, take 2 pills at first tingling ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Gerardo Guerra Bonilla
12 years experience Family Medicine
Cold sores: Cold sores are painful blisters that form on or near the lips and inside the mouth. They are caused by an infection with a virus called “herpes simple ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month